‘La La Land’ ties record for most Oscar nominations

Today’s the day that Hollywood studios have been waiting for, the announcement of the 2017 Oscar nominations. Oscar favorite La La Land nabbed Oscar nominations with 14, tying a record shared by Titanic (1997) and All About Eve (1950). Arrival and Moonlight got the second most nominations with 8 nominations while Lion and Manchester by the Sea both got 6.

There are several actors nominated this year that superhero fans should recognize. Mahershala Ali (“Marvel’s Luke Cage”) is nominated for Best Supporting Actor while Andrew Garfield and Emma Stone (The Amazing Spider-Man) both nabbed Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively. Also, getting acting nominations is Jeff Bridges (Iron ManTron: Legacy), Michael Shannon (Man of Steel), Natalie Portman (Thor: The Dark World), and Viola Davis (Suicide Squad).

Once again, fan favorite genre flicks like Rogue One: A Star Wars Story and Doctor Strange were relegated to the production categories as both films nabbed a nomination for Best Visual Effects. Unfortunately for you Deadpool fans, the superhero movie wasn’t nominated for any Oscar this year despite the hopeful chance that it would get one. Check out the full list of nominations below!

BEST PICTURE

  • Arrival (Produced by Shawn Levy, Dan Levine, Aaron Ryder and David Linde) [Our Review]
  • Fences (Produced by Scott Rudin, Denzel Washington and Todd Black) [Our Review]
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Produced by Bill Mechanic and David Permut)
  • Hell or High Water (Produced by Carla Hacken and Julie Yorn)
  • Hidden Figures (Produced by Donna Gigliotti, Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping, Pharrell Williams and Theodore Melfi) [Our Review]
  • La La Land (Produced by Fred Berger, Jordan Horowitz and Marc Platt)
  • Lion (Produced by Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Angie Fielder)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Produced by Matt Damon, Kimberly Steward, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck and Kevin J. Walsh) [Our Review]
  • Moonlight (Produced by Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner) [Our Review]

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)
  • Mel Gibson (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Damien Chazelle (La La Land)
  • Kenneth Lonergan (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Barry Jenkins (Moonlight)

BEST ACTOR

  • Casey Affleck (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Andrew Garfield (Hacksaw Ridge)
  • Ryan Gosling (La La Land)
  • Viggo Mortensen (Captain Fantastic)
  • Denzel Washington (Fences)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Isabelle Huppert (Elle)
  • Ruth Negga (Loving)
  • Natalie Portman (Jackie)
  • Emma Stone (La La Land)
  • Meryl Streep (Florence Foster Jenkins)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Mahershala Ali (Moonlight)
  • Jeff Bridges (Hell or High Water)
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea)
  • Dev Patel (Lion)
  • Michael Shannon (Nocturnal Animals)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Viola Davis (Fences)
  • Naomie Harris (Moonlight)
  • Nicole Kidman (Lion)
  • Octavia Spencer (Hidden Figures)
  • Michelle Williams (Manchester by the Sea)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Arrival (Eric Heisserer)
  • Fences (August Wilson)
  • Hidden Figures (Allison Schroeder, Theodore Melfi)
  • Lion (Luke Davies)
  • Moonlight (Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Hell or High Water (Taylor Sheridan)
  • La La Land (Damien Chazelle)
  • The Lobster (Yorgos Lanthimos, Efthymis Filippou)
  • Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonergan)
  • 20th Century Women (Mike Mills)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Travis Knight and Arianne Sutner)
  • Moana (John Musker, Ron Clements and Osnat Shurer)
  • My Life as a Zucchini (Claude Barras and Max Karli)
  • The Red Turtle (Michael Dudok de Wit and Toshio Suzuki)
  • Zootopia (Byron Howard, Rich Moore and Clark Spencer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • Fire at Sea (Gianfranco Rosi and Donatella Palermo)
  • I Am Not Your Negro (Raoul Peck, Remi Grellety and Hebert Peck)
  • Life, Animated (Roger Ross Williams and Julie Goldman)
  • O.J.: Made in America (Ezra Edelman and Caroline Waterlow)
  • 13th (Ava DuVernay, Spencer Averick and Howard Barish)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

  • Land of Mine (Denmark)
  • A Man Called Ove (Sweden)
  • The Salesman (Iran)
  • Tanna (Australia)
  • Toni Erdmann (Germany)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Arrival (Bradford Young)
  • La La Land (Linus Sandgren)
  • Lion (Greig Fraser)
  • Moonlight (James Laxton)
  • Silence (Rodrigo Prieto)

BEST FILM EDITING

  • Arrival (Joe Walker)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (John Gilbert)
  • Hell or High Water (Jake Roberts)
  • La La Land (Tom Cross)
  • Moonlight (Joi McMillon, Nat Sanders)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Allied (Joanna Johnston)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Colleen Atwood)
  • Florence Foster Jenkins (Consolata Boyle)
  • Jackie (Madeline Fontaine)
  • La La Land (Mary Zophres)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • A Man Called Ove (Eva von Bahr and Love Larson)
  • Star Trek Beyond (Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo)
  • Suicide Squad (Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • Jackie (Mica Levi)
  • La La Land (Justin Hurwitz)
  • Lion (Dustin O’Halloran and Hauschka)
  • Moonlight (Nicholas Britell)
  • Passengers (Thomas Newman)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Audition (The Fools Who Dream),” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
  • Can’t Stop the Feeling,” from Trolls (Music and lyrics by Justin Timberlake, Max Martin and Karl Johan Schuster)
  • City of Stars,” from La La Land (Music by Justin Hurwitz, lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)
  • The Empty Chair,” from Jim: The James Foley Story (Music and lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting)
  • How Far I’ll Go,” from Moana (Music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • Arrival (Production design: Patrice Vermette; Set decoration: Paul Hotte)
  • Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (Production design: Stuart Craig; Set decoration: Anna Pinnock)
  • Hail, Caesar! (Production design: Jess Gonchor; Set decoration: Nancy Haigh)
  • La La Land (Production design: David Wasco; Set decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco)
  • Passengers (Production design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set decoration: Gene Serdena)

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Arrival (Sylvain Bellemare)
  • Deepwater Horizon (Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright)
  • La La Land (Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan)
  • Sully (Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman)

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Arrival (Bernard Gariepy Strobl and Claude La Haye)
  • Hacksaw Ridge (Kevin O’Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace)
  • La La Land (Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson)
  • 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Deepwater Horizon (Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton)
  • Doctor Strange (Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould)
  • The Jungle Book (Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff)
  • Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould)

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Blind Vaysha (Theodore Ushev)
  • Borrowed Time (Andrew Coats and Lou Hamou-Lhadj)
  • Pear Cider and Cigarettes (Robert Valley and Cara Speller)
  • Pearl (Patrick Osborne)
  • Piper (Alan Barillaro and Marc Sondheimer)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Extremis (Dan Krauss)
  • 4.1 Miles (Daphne Matziaraki)
  • Joe’s Violin (Kahane Cooperman and Raphaela Neihausen)
  • Watani: My Homeland (Marcel Mettelsiefen and Stephen Ellis)
  • The White Helmets (Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara)

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

  • Ennemis Interieurs (Selim Azzazi)
  • La Femme et le TGV (Timo von Gunten and Giacun Caduff)
  • Silent Nights (Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson)
  • Sing (Kristof Deak and Anna Udvardy)
  • Timecode (Juanjo Gimenez)

Also, check out some of the films that we gave our 2016 Best of the Year awards to by going here.

Who are your choices for this year’s winners? Sound off in the comments section below!

The 2017 Academy Awards will be hosted by Jimmy Kimmel and take place at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood. ABC will broadcast the show live on Sunday, Feb. 26, starting at 5:30 p.m. PT.

About author

Mark Pacis
Mark Pacis 1243 posts

Self-proclaimed "Human IMDb" and comic book geek. Biggest Iron Man fan you'll probably ever meet.

0 Comments

No Comments Yet!

You can be first to comment this post!

Leave a Reply